The New Jersey Junior Tennis Association offers end-of-season individual tournaments for junior members of our member clubs.

2018 INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS
Monday, July 30 - Friday, August 3
DEADLINE for entries is noon on Tuesday, July 24

Singles play will begin on Monday; doubles play will begin later in the week
(actual days/times will be determined by number of entrants)

Singles & Doubles will be offered in each age group

Juniors' ages are based on their ages on June 1, 2018

Tournaments are open only to members of NJJTA member clubs

Doubles pairs must be from the same club

All juniors who enroll in a tournament will be presumed:

  • capable of playing more than one match per day
  • capable of serving
  • capable of keeping score (assistance will be offered for tiebreakers)


    2018 TOURNAMENT SITES
    Online sign-up for tournaments
    Mixed 10 & Under   Canoe Brook Country Club
    Girls 13 & Under   Beacon Hill Club
    Girls 16 & Under   Crestview Club
    Boys 13 & Under   Noe Pond Club
    Boys 16 & Under   Clearwater Swim Club





    Some 2017 tournament photos
    2017 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
    (Click on tournament name to view the complete draws)
    Girls 13 and Under   Abby Collins - Canoe Brook CC
    Girls 16 and Under Molly Michel - Noe Pond Club
    Boys 13 and Under Jameson Eckles - Noe Pond Club
    Boys 16 and Under   Jeffrey Vlass - Clearwater Club
     

    2016 - 10 & Under "Quick Draw" Tournament

    We had 16 players enter our 10 & Under Quick Draw Tournament
    Congratulations to our bracket winners:
    Vincent DeFabio - Crestview
    Kevin Armstrong - Noe Pond
    Ryan LeRoux - Minisink
    Christopher Allen - Noe Pond
    10 & Under
    Some participants enjoying snacks after play




    SOME TOURNAMENT PHOTOS

    2016 TOURNAMENTCHAMPIONS
    Singles
    Girls 13 and Under   Katey Peretz - Westfield Tennis
    Girls 16 and Under Eleni Dakos - Lake Valhalla
    Boys 13 and Under John Walentowicz - Lake Valhalla
    Boys 16 and Under   Thomas Shung - Canoe Brook
     
    Doubles
    Girls 13 and Under   Hope Amend/Anna Suter - Minisink
    Girls 16 and Under Elyssa Van Houtte/Chrissie Giberna - Brook Hill
    Boys 13 and Under Logan Rauschenberger - Jacob Erickson - Noe Pond
    Boys 16 and Under Will Collins/Matt Doyle - Westfield
     



    2015 TOURNAMENTCHAMPIONS
    Singles
    Girls 13 and Under   Eleni Dakos - Lake Valhalla
    Girls 16 and Under Abbey Russano - Brook Hill
    Boys 13 and Under Milian Seeve - Montclair Golf Club
    Boys 16 and Under   Christian Lizardi - Lake Valhalla
     
    Doubles
    Girls 13 and Under    
    Girls 16 and Under Nicole & Danielle Del Rosso - Summit Tennis
    Boys 13 and Under Milian & Zachary Seeve - Montclair GC
    Boys 16 and Under Matthew Wasserman/Christian Lizardi - LVC
     

    2014 TOURNAMENTCHAMPIONS
    Singles
    Girls 12 and Under   Abbey Russano - Murray Hill
    Girls 15 and Under Chrissie Giberna - Brook Hill
    Girls 18 and Under Maya Jacobs - Crestview
    Boys 12 and Under Milian Seeve - Montclair GC
    Boys 15 and Under   Drew Flanagan - Bradford
    Boys 18 and Under   Tim Gavornik - Summit Tennis
     
    Doubles
    Girls 12 and Under   Katey Peretz/Payton Silverman - Westfield
    Girls 15 and Under Stephanie Maluso/Olivia O'Brien - Murray Hill
    Boys 12 and Under Milian Seeve/Zachary Seeve - Montclair GC
    Boys 15 and Under Drew Flanagan/Charles Becker - Bradford
     


    2013 Tournament Photos

    2013 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
    Singles
    Girls 12 and Under   Jen Collins - Canoe Brook CC
    Girls 15 and Under Chrissie Giberna - Brook Hill
    Boys 12 and Under Armen Panossian - Colony
    Boys 15 and Under Will Kelly - Westfield
     
    Doubles
    Girls 12 and Under   Leah Bremer/Sophie Weaver - Westfield
    Girls 15 and Under Elyssa Van Houtte/Chrissie Giberna - Brook Hill
    Boys 12 and Under Jacob Erickson/Ethan Roth - Noe Pond
    Boys 15 and Under Will Kelly/Max Carle - Westfield
     


    2012 TOURNAMENT PHOTOS

    2012 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
    Singles
    Girls 12 and Under   Brooke Murphy - Westfield Tennis
    Girls 15 and Under Audrey Randazzo - Summit Tennis
    Girls 18 and Under Kirstin Godau - Lake Valhalla Club
    Boys 12 and Under Mac Bredahl - Noe Pond
    Boys 15 and Under Adam Mouline - Colony
    Boys 18 and Under Andrew Cramer - Colony
     
    Doubles
    Girls 12 and Under   Elyssa Van Houtte/Chrissie Giberna - Brook Hill
    Girls 15 and Under Julia Paladini/Paige Paladini - Fairmount
    Boys 12 and Under Mac Bredahl/Ryan Ness - Noe Pond
    Boys 15 and Under Alex Telson/Matt Bartok - Westfield
     





    Congratulations to our 2011Tournament Champions!


    SOME PHOTOS from 2011

    2011 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
    SINGLES
    Girls 12 and Under   Jane Beiermeister - Lake Valhalla
    Girls 15 and Under   Kirstin Godau - Lake Valhalla
    Girls 18 and Under   Becky Ryan - Summit Tennis
    Boys 12 and Under   Alex Telson - Westfield Tennis
    Boys 15 and Under   Owen Bartok - Westfield
    Boys 18 and Under   Jake Hart - Minisink
     
    DOUBLES
    Girls 12 and Under   Abby Morgan/Jen Collins - Canoe Brook CC
    Girls 15 and Under   Kirstin Godau / Kaitlin Sanzone - Lake Valhalla
    Boys 12 and Under   Alex Telson/Matt Bartok - Westfield Tennis
    Boys 15 and Under   William Kelly/Josh Lopez - Westfield Tennis




    Tournament Photos 2010

    2010 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
    SINGLES
    Girls 12 and Under   Cecily D'Amore - Westfield
    Girls 15 and Under   Kaitlin Sanzone - Lake Valhalla
    Girls 18 and Under   Molly Smith - Lake Valhalla
    Boys 12 and Under   Alex Telson - Westfield
    Boys 15 and Under   Jeffrey Rodgers - Westfield
    Boys 18 and Under   Jacob Ziff - Westfield

    2010 TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
    DOUBLES
    Girls 12 and Under   Julia Morgan / Cecily D'Amore - Westfield
    Girls 15 and Under   Kirstin Godau / Kaitlin Sanzone - Lake Valhalla
    Boys 12 and Under   Alex Telson / Benjamin Cymbala - Westfield
    Boys 15 and Under   Tyler Roth / Jeffrey Rodgers - Westfield

     


    Tournament Photos from 2009
    (If you have more photos for posting, please send to marjorie@njjta.com



    TOURNAMENT CHAMPS - 2009

    Girls 12 & Under
    Singles
    Audrey Randazzo - Canoe Brook Country Club
      Doubles Cecily D'Amore/Rebecca Sisto - Westfield Tennis Club
    Girls 15 & Under
    Singles
    Morgan Murphy - Westfield Tennis Club
      Doubles Kirstin Godau/Kaitlin Sanzone - Lake Valhalla Club
    Girls 18 & Under
    Singles
    (not held)
    Boys 12 & Under
    Singles
    Tyler Roth - Westfield Tennis Club
      Doubles Jeffrey Rodgers/Tyler Roth - Westfield Tennis Club
    Boys 15 & Under
    Singles
    Ryan Fennelly - Bradford Bath & Tennis Club
      Doubles Jack Rickles/Jacob Ziff - Westfield Tennis Club
    Boys 18 & Under
    Singles
    Paul Whitman - Lake Valhalla Club


    2008 TOURNAMENT PHOTOS
    If you have additional photos to share, please send them to me!




    CONGRATULATIONS to our
    TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS 2008
    Girls 12 & Under Singles Kaitlin Sanzone - Lake Valhalla Club
       Doubles Kirstin Godau/Kaitlin Sanzone - Lake Valhalla
    Girls 15 & Under Singles Alex Stone - Short Hills Club
       Doubles Sarah Murphy/Morgan Murphy - Westfield Tennis
    Girls 18 & Under Singles Not Held
    Boys 12 & Under Singles Max McDonald - Canoe Brook Country Club
       Doubles Dylan Flanagan/Carter Spyrka - Bradford
    Boys 15 & Under Singles Greg Fobben - Noe Pond Club
       Doubles Ryan Fennelly/Jackson Claudio - Bradford
    Boys 18 & Under Singles Jonathan Russo - Noe Pond Club

    DRESS CODE WILL BE STRICTLY ENFORCED AT ALL SITES. 

    2008 results can be viewed here:

    Boys 12 Singles   Doubles
    Boys 15 Singles   Doubles
    Boys 18 Singles

    Girls 12 Singles   Doubles
    Girls 15 Singles   Doubles

    Congratulations to all of our 2008 champions!

  • © 2005 - 2012 New Jersey Junior Tennis Association
    website by C3it